Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Heart PVC's reduced with tambocor mediciation, occasional bouts. Is it safe to take a flu shot?

I m considering on whether to get a flu shot. I m presently 70 years old and avoided the flu vacine because of heart PVC s. i ve had atrial fib, flutter and many bouts of both that could go on for hours before converting to normal sinus rythm, however i ve had no atrial since my medication of tambocor was increased to 150mg, twice a day for the last 5 to 6 years, but presently get only PVC s which are not life threating. I ve read various blogs but i m concerned that i could posibly complicate the few PVC s that I presently only get. If I go back into a-fib or flutter that would be more of a problem as i ve had very serious bouts of this in the past, which sent me to the nearest emergency place I could find.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Sir/ma'm
Thanks for writing to us.
An influeza Vaccine is not known to cause cardiac problems like AF or increased VPCs. although some non-active ingredients can cause a problem in a given individual, about which none can be 100% sure. Literature even recommends patient with AF to get a shot every year. So i feel you can go for it but do discuss it with your cardiologist too. because in this part of world we do not have much experience with flecanide (tambocor).
i hope i made it clear for you.
sukhvinder singh
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor