Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Heart Attack Fears Constantly

I am a 36 y female, i had my gallbladder taken out last Nov, and starting experiencing chest pain shortly after. My surgeon at my post op visit ordered a stress test which came back normal. I started having painic attacks in January because the chest pains were becoming worse, i have made numerous visits to the ER, and each time they have done work ups and told me everything is fine. In April i went to see my internist and told him of all my symptoms, he sent me to a cardiologist - who in turn ordered a nuclear stress test - which was also normal he said it is not my heart, i had an upper GI done that revealed i have GERD - my cholestorol Total - 178 HDL - 46 LDL 115 TRI 78 Blood Pressure always around 117/78. I am scared to death because i am still having chest pain, sometimes to the left under my breast and in my jaw sometimes lower or closer to my ear, experience numbness in my left arm and upper back pain in the middle of the shoulders, should i go see another doctor No i havent had an MRI - i have made another appointment with a different cardiologist for June 24th
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Thanks fot the query , it is also know as Thallium stress test, they want to check out that your heart muscles are alright and secondlty under stress the blood vessels are supply the need of your heart muscles. IT is a simple test you need not to worry at all. I will agree with rest of my colleages that this can be due to cervical spondylitis, resulting in pressure of nerves and you get these pain too an MRI is done or a simple xray of cervical spine can make the diagnosis. IT can also be due to osteochonritis and the symptoms mimic a heart problem, i too get this thing at times. Anyway get a clean bill of any cardiac problem , the rest is a piece of cake. In my opinion you are facing some sort of tension/stress after thoroughly going though your case history. your bp is excellent quit stimulants and caeffinated drinks OK. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor