Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Hearing loss since 4 yrs, MRI shows cyst on pituitary gland. Have hives, elevated eosinophils, diagnosed fibromylgia. Any relation ?

I am not sure that you can but here goes. I have had hearing loss for about 4 years. The first time I had an MRI it did not show anything. Now, it shows that I have a cyst on my pituitary gland . I have lost most of the hearing in my right ear and some in my left. I feel it is because of the loud roaring that I have going on in my head, but the ENT says that I have a sensory hearing loss that has to do with how my brain is processing the information? I also have night sweats , flushed feeling as well as flushed face when I eat, a rash ( hives ) that comes and goes and itches like crazy. I have been allergy tested but it showed that I was not allergic to anything. However, my ecenophiles (not the correct spelling) are highly elevated. I am tired all the time. I fall asleep when I am still. I am ok as long as I keep moving. I have pain in my hands and my feet. I no longer have menstral cycles. I am 39 years old. I recently saw a reumatologist who took all kinds of test but basically said that I have fibromialga. I am waiting on the results from the blood work and to get in to see a Neurologist for the cyst. I was just wondering if this is all related or if it is two different things going on. Your thoughts?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
let me answer your concerns

1. the cyst in the pituitary gland will not cause your hearing loss . both are different problems.
2. in view of the cyst in the pituitary gland, you need get your hormone levels evaluated , do see a endocrine doctor/physician for the same .
3.kindly post in your pure tone audiogram results ( hearing tests)

i hope this helps , please do ask if you need any further clarification.


dr arun
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor