Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Hearing loss due to weak nerve. advise to use digital Hearing aids.

I am Ajay Shah. age 45, I loss my hearing capacity in left ear. I went to different doctors but everyone told me that there is no treatment once the nerve damaged. One continuous beep sound in my left ear irritates me a lot. PTA (Pure Tone Audiogram) Test done along with an Impedance Audiometry. Doc. advise to use digital Hearing aids. Is there any treatment for nerves any whr in India.Pl. help me
Asked On : Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  815
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
1. Since when is your hearing loss in the left ear? Has there been a recent change or further loss of hearing within four to six weeks? If there has been a recent deterioration then medical therapy can be attempted. Is your Impedance Audiogram normal? Is it possible to view these Audiograms? Are there any older audiograms to compare with?

2. The constant beep in your ear is known as 'tinnitus'. If there has been a recent increase in tinnitus, you may attempt trans-tympanic steroids and Tinnex injection. Tinnitus cannot be cured, but it may be reduced.

3. A BAHA (Bone Anchored Hearing Aid) or a VSB (Vibrant Sound Bridge) may be an option for you besides digital hearing aids. This depends upon your audiometry reports.

4.It is difficult to use a hearing aid in one ear when the other is normal.
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Patel Jitendra's  Response
According to your history, I think your nerve is not functioning well on left side . so you have a problem in hearing and there is constant beep sound in your ear. There is no definite medicine to improve the function of this nerve once it is damaged. You can consult any good homeopathic doctor and try Homeopathic medicine. Have a nice day.
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor