Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Hearing loss due to Eustachian tubes. Can it be treated? How?

I am a writer researching a case of follicular pharyngitis in Dublin in 1862. I would like to know if the condition extended to the Eustachian tubes , causing hearing loss , how would the hearing loss be treated? I know the doctor involved touched the enlarged throat follicles with caustic - would this improve the hearing? Or would the hearing loss be permanent? Thank you, Angela Kingston
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
HI I have gone through your mail as you said you are interested in knowing about the eustachian tube dysfunction due to follicular pharyngitis leading to hearing loss and it's management. In this connection I would like to tell you that infective conditions of pharynx (may be associated with adenoiditis and tonsillitis )causes inflammatory swelling of pharyngeal opening of eustachian tube leading to blocking of tube thus transport of air to middle ear suffers which results negative pressure of air in middle ear which causes retraction of ear drum and decreases movements of ear drum and patient feels heard of hearing.To treat this first of all I would try to find out infective organism by culture and sensitivity of throat swab which also tells us about correct antibiotic to be chosen. Along with antibiotic we should also advice anti-inflammatory, antihitaminics and steam inhalation. By this conservative treatment usually patient gets improve but if this conservative treatment fails than we look for enlarge tonsils, adenoides and sinusitis .if any of these found that should be treated If still tube is not found patent than we put grommet in ear drum which will solve the problem. Thanks
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor