Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Hearing loss, dizziness, shaking, vomiting post aspirin overdose. Medical attention required?

I took overdose aspirin . Like 30 pills. I am 5 0ft tall and I weight 44kg. I didn t use any alcohol. And it s been now almost 18hours and I have felt like I would become deaff.. and when ever I stan I feel like I would faint. And I m shaking alot. And I feel like I would need sugar all the time. So I have eaten some chocolate, and xylitol gum, apples, cocacola. Even after that it felt everything is coming out. So, should I go to hospital, of am I doing good?
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. Hearing loss, dizziness, shaking, vomiting post aspirin overdose are normal symptoms. I believe you need MEDICAL ATTENTION for the issue and need to consult an ER doctor as soon as possible. I also believe you need psychiatric consultation for the reason to have overdosed as suicidality needs to be ruled out. Please consult a doctor as soon as possible.

I hope this helps. Take care of yourself and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor