Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Healthy lifestyle, had several episodes of atrial fibrillation post workout, eased naturally, self diagnosis of PVC. Is this worrisome?

I am a 51 yr old male 5 11 178lbs extremely active lifestyle workout 6 days a week with 30 minutes of cardio minimum in addition to minimum 30 minutes of weight training on my workout days. I have had several episodes of atrial fibrillation after two of my workouts within the last 3 years and was so scared I took myself to ER. Ended up spending the night both times but within 24 hours regained sinus rhythm naturally. Several days ago after a workout experienced what i self diagnosed as PVC s. They have persisted for 3 days now and hate it! From what I have read they are nothing to be concerned about. Is this indeed the case? Thanking you in advance for your replys! David
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM!
Atrial fibrillation and PVCs (if really there) are of course dangerous and need urgent evaluation and treatment.

Are you already on any medication for it?
Was a detailed evaluation, EKG, holter, 2D echo , cardiology opinion done last time?

Few PVCs diagnosed on EKG and not associated with anything serious and asymptomatic are manytimes accepted in healthy individuals.
There are medical criteria for them as to when to treat.
But atrial fibrillation has to be treated. it can kill.

Please undergo a new evaluation to see if there is ischaemia, electrolyte imbalance or only conduction problem. A cardiology consult is must.
stop heavy workouts till you are medically permitted.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck!
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
Thank you!
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor