Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Health checkup showed borderline cholesterol level. Suggested Rozavel-F. On strict diet, eating healthy, increased physical activity and intake of fiber. Can I stop the medicine?

My recent health checkup has showed borderline cholesterol level (222). LDL - 147 Triglycerides - 195 HDL - 34 My physician suggested to take Rozavel-F for 2-3 months and do a Lipid profile check (taking the meds from past 2 months). Also i am following strict diet - stopped Chicken, Egg, prawns, sweets, fried items and processed food from 3 months (i don t eat red meat). Eating lots of fruits, vegetables and increased my physical activity (30-45 mins of walk/jogging). Also increased my intake of fiber (Olive oil, nuts , walnuts, flag seeds etc). Can i stop taking Rozavel-F. Please advise as i don t want to depend on meds.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sandy,

You are following the right regimen as of now with your lifestyle changes and dietary modifications. A great applause.

You should continue the medicine Rozavel - F as your lipid profile values is not very favoring. Please continue taking the medicine and continue the same lifestyle.

The drug has minimum side effects. It is beneficial to you.

I hope I have answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You have only mild rise of total cholesterol and triglycerides. Since you are taking adequate precautions and doing regular exercise, you can avoid taking the medicine for now. After a follow up report of lipid profile, you can get your doses adjusted after consulting the physician.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dietitian & Nutritionist Neha Chandna's  Response
hello... you are absolutely on the right track...i suggest you can try reversing your lipid profile through diet and exercise and if yet it does not show any improvement.. you can opt for the medication.. you can include fish and chicken in your diet.. just avoid red meat and egg yolks...take 2 capsules of omega 3 fish oil capsules to help you reduce cholesterol further.. be positive.. rest well..
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor