Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Healing from laparoscopic Nissen fundoplication, having left side pain in lower rib and spleen areas. Is it related ?

Hello - I had laparoscopic Nissen fundoplication (s/p 9 weeks) and, from my follow-ups and research seem to be on track to healing properly. That said, within the past 3 days, I m experiencing left side pain in the lower rib and spleen areas. It feels akin to a bruise , yet there has been no injury or stress to that area to my knowledge. Is this likely related to my surgery or probably a separate issue?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  566
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
hello dear
It is less likely due to surgery. You may have some other problem. However it is better to cosult the doctor who did surgery. You may need an ultrasound abdomen.
If you have any symptoms you may need other tests to rule out peptic ulcer. If you are hypertensive you may need ECG also.
CXR may also be needed.
Answered: Mon, 30 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor