Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Headcahe, fever, eye pain, increased resting heart rate, palpitations, fatigue, tiredness, dizziness. No cold/cough. Flu?

I have had a headache , fever (101.5) and eye pain since Monday. Also a more rapid heart rate (107 resting) and more palpitaions than normal (typically I have 20-40 benign PVCs per day...right now they have increased to 10 per minute). I also feel very fatigued and I have slight dizziness . I had my flu shot in September. Could this be a mild/moderate flu virus? Also: I do not have a runny nose, sore throat or chest congestion/cough. Thank you for your time!
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response

Thanks for posting this question in HCM
First of all let me tell you that a given medical problem can be due to various causes. Headache can be due to various causes too. It can be due to brain tumor, infection, problem in the blood vessels of brain, migraine and so on. Whether a patient with headache will require a brain scan largely depend upon the presence or absence of neurological deficit on neurological assessment by a neurologist.
Back to your question, your headache could still be due to flu with viral infection and hence i advise you to follow the following tow paths
1. Urgent medical evaluation: This will tell us the cause of illness including the headache. A neurologist who will assess, can tell if you need a scan or not. Blood counts also will be required
2. In the absence of any other symptoms, you can observe, as the likelihood of improvement is high, you can take simple analgesics and observe and visit a doctor if you develop new symptoms or persistence of these symptoms

Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor