Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Headaches, plugged ears, neck and shoulder pain. Could this be due to TMJ? No clicking sound in the joint

I am having plugged ear of and on for past one month. Since last few days I am getting these same side intermittent headache accompanied with neck and shoulder pain on same side. I went to my ent specialist last week and she said it might be problem with my TMJ . But I don t clench my teeth at night and I am taking precautions but still this condition worsen. I don t have any clicking sound in my joint and no abnormal joint movement? What could be the exact reason?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
HI I have gone through your mail and as you said that you are having off and on blockade in your ear,and on same side you are having pain in neck and headache,by considering your all these symptoms I am suspecting that you are having recurrent upper respiratory tract infections giving rise to pain in throat & neck,this infection is reaching to your ear through eustechian tube (tubular connection between throat and ear),thus producing pain in ear and recurrent ear blockade,to confirm this you have to go for these investigations-(1) C.T.scan of paranasal sinuses, (2) Pure tone audiometery, (3) Impedance audiometery (4) Culture & sensitivity of throat swab (5) X-Ray of TMJ named as orthopantogram,Though diagnosis is always made by considering symptoms of patient,physical findings obtain by clinical examination performed by doctor and co-relating these with results of for as your problem is concern though I have not examined you but on basis of your symptoms I am suspecting that you are suffering from UPPER RESPIRATORY TTRACT INFECTION WITH SECRETORY OTITIS MEDIA,because TMJ pathology may give rise to pain in ear called as reffered otalgia but it may never cause blocked ear,TMJ pathology can be confirmed by X-Ray of TMJ (orthopantogram).Thanks.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor