Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Headaches, feeling sick, dizziness, moodiness, stressed. Taking fluoxetine capsules. Advise?

Hey , a couple of months ago I was sleeping around 14-16 hours a day , as I was constantly tired , that calmed down for a whole , now it is returning , and with headaches , feeling sick but not being sick , I woke up around 30 minutes ago and without moving was dizzy for around 10 minutes , I've been moody , stressed all the time , i am on fluoxetine capsules aswell which I have been on for 4 weeks
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Your symptoms are anxiety-depressive illness.
You need to take fluoxetine for longer, the positive effects of antidepressant drugs begin minimum 3-4 weeks after start take.Tu also need to take a anxiolytic.
Visit your doctor to prescribe the drug and reviewing fluoxetine dose.Youll be better in a few weeks.
I wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor