Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Headaches, dizzy spells, back ache, loss of appetite. Reason?

Hi, I m 21 & am feeling a bit funny lately. I ve been feeling sick ALL day but not actually sick! Certain smells make me gag. E.g I work in a nursery and the children were having sardines and I had to move because I thought I was going to be sick! I keep going very hot and have some dizzy spells. Ive got a little back ache which comes and goes same with headaches . I ve gone off meals, rather have walkers pickled onion crisps! Ahha. Any suggestions? I m usually a big eater x
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum.

You have hypersensitivity to smell also called hyperoosmia. It can be due to genetic effects but more commonly environmental. Try to move away from strong smells/odorants to stay comfortable.

The olfactory acuity gets back to normal after a period of time, if you still have problems you should see a doc you may require medicines.

The loss of appetite may or may not be related to hyperosmia. It depends upon the severity of hyperosmia you are suffering from. Headache, dizzy spells, backache, loss of appetite is due to stress, depression, mood disorders or some developing viral infection.

It can be due to stress. Take rest, relax and watch if you feel better and your symptoms should disappear . If they do not you need to see a clinician and get examined and get blood tests done. You need antibiotics.

You can take analgesics, vitamin supplements. Use of pain relieving sprays and oitment can give you temporary relief. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor