Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Headaches, dizziness, feelings of faintness, high pulse rate. History of bacterial meningitis. Cause?

Ive been having headaches , dizziness , and feelings of faintness. I do have a history of this due to brain surgery and having bacterial meningitis years ago. But lately, for the past week.. I just havent been feeling well. My blood pressure is normal .. running between 120/80 or at least 115/83. But my pulse rate has been running high 106-117. When it s high, I suddenly don t feel well and I also get shaky. I sometimes can feel my heart racing and other times I don t. What could this be or what could be causing this?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your current symptoms, and I would like to reassure that most probably, these are not related to your past history of brain surgery and bacterial meningitis.

However, you need to be evaluated by a neurologist.

An MRI scan of brain should be done.

Also, you should get your thyroid profile as a high heart rate without fever can occur with thyroid hormone excess.

Also, an ECG should be done to exclude any cardiac arrhythmias.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor