Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Headaches, cramps, back pain and missed period. Why is breast sore? Pregnancy likely?

yes u may well i didn t have a period last month in june iam staying tried all the time been having headaches and cramps like iam gonna start and some back pain like u would normally have w the period and i woke up this moring w my breast sore but color is no different just don t really feel good at all but i have taken to pregrancy home test there showing negative and i seem quite hurry then normal
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms and feel that you need a detailed evaluation.

Firstly, a gynaecological examination to ensure that you do not have ovarian cysts or polycystic ovary disease. An ultrasound scan of the ovaries would confirm or exclude that.

Secondly, we need to exclude thyroid hormone deficiency.

In addition, we need to exclude low haemoglobin and vitamin B12 levels.

Once the cause is identified, you can be well treated.


Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Tue, 20 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor