Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Headaches, chills and fever after having a detached retina surgery. Vomited. History of diabetes and chronic kidney disease

My husband is a diabetic and just had detached retina surgery and is now having bad headaches, chills, fever and has thrown up his dinner. He also has chronic kidney disease and will be going on dialysis in a few months. I am just wondering if these flu-like symptoms have anything to do with all these conditions. Thank you for your help. He is feeling very weak right now. I just need to know what to do for him.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,
The fact that he is diabetic with chronic kidney disorder, it could be only flu.. .any infection or the kidney profiles altered.
When was his retinal surgery done. It does cause headaches and vomiting in early postoperative period.
I would suggest to see the nearest physician & have the basic labs done.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor