Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Headaches after getting an injury to the forehead. Could there be a nerve damage?

I got into a pretty nasty car accident about 8 years ago. I hit my head on something sharp that cut through my forehead , down to the bone. I received 30 stitches, straight down the middle of my forehead. Since then my family says I m not the same. I don t see it. Since then I ve had headaches that start at the left of my scar . Could I have nerve damage? What could be causing my pain? At time of my release, after being in ICU for 24 hours, I was cleared of having any major memory loss or any other major issues. I do not have medical coverage other wise I would ask my own doctor. My headaches are not severe but cause me not to be able to concentrate and just want to lay in bed rubbing my forehead muscles. Please help? Any would be much appreciated! Thank you- Genevieve.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling H.C.M.
After 8 years of an accedent and stitches to the face , you need not think of the chances of head injury or nerve injury. The present head ache could be due to anxiety and tensions due to the gossips of the people around.
Of course some medical problems are best judged by the neighbours, rather than self or the doctors.
You are looking different than before means it could be structural, and may be due to the stitches you had on the face.
The head ache could be due to tensions due to some factors in the life also, so i advise you to consult a physician for diagnosis and treatment.
Best regards.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor