Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Headache,nausea,face rash,hemorrhoid,on daflon 500 medicine

i am suffering headaches , nausea and face rashes while taking daflon 500. I hAVE hemorroids but it is subsiding, will i continue the daflon? I want to fully recover from my hemorroids
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Daflon 500 is prescribed for the treatment of chronic hemorrhoidal disease and reducing the frequency and severity of acute hemorrhoidal attacks. It is usually given for a period of 4 to 6 weeks.

Usually the side effects are not severe enough to warrant the discontinuation of the drug.

If the symptoms of nausea, headache and rashes are severe it would be best for you to be seen by your treating physician who can assess and if required change your medication.

Answered: Mon, 12 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor