Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Headache two inches above left ear. Taken nitroglycerin. Cause of concern?

I have a strange headache two inches above my left ear, I do have a lot of health problems but not sure if I should be concerned, abouth a month ago I had to take nitroglycerin and my head hurt in a circle spot for about 30 sec. Before my head hurt all over, and I have noticed it has been hurting a lot lately just in that same spot.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query

Headache can be due to various causes.
You need clinical and detailed evaluation by a neurologist
Note that nitroglycerin itself can be the cause of headache
Please visit a local neurologist and get examined. He after examining will let you know the requirement of brain scan to rule out secondary causes of headache like tumor, infection, problem in the blood vessel etc.
If everything is normal, try to know the exact need of nitroglycerine (from the doctor who has advised)
I think you have headache related to nitroglycerine; though other causes cannot be excluded without any evaluation
Hope this clarifies
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor