Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Headache, throat pain, ear pain. Virus?

Hello, I have had a week of what was thought to be a bad case of strep throat that wouldn t get better, I eventually went to ER (as suggested by the clinic) and had some tests done (Mono and strep) which both have come back negative. My throat is still covered in bacteria but hurts less so that aspect is looking better, but now I have a very strange headache , and I use it lightly because its not a real headache, the top centre of my head in line with my ears has a strange and sharply painful reaction when the hair or surrounding area is lightly grazed, I can put pressure without any real pain mostly, so it is a strange progression of illness , my left ear has been giving me a similar sparking pain but I don t believe it is actually in my ear (as I haven t had any sinus issues) rather just above it in line with my temple leading up to the pain in my head and often but not always associated with one another. My main question is: is this just a virus working its way through? or should I be getting more concerned now that I am a week into the illness and new symptoms are replacing old ones?m
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi
The sensation you describe - at vertex (top of the head) - is highly suggestive of anxiety. You are probably worked up with the illness and inconvenience exceeding a week. You are rightly concerned about the initial insult being rather prolonged. It is unlikely that your throat is 'still covered with bacteria' - one can not see them, of course! That could be a different issue - simply a scar / may be fungus?
Have second opinion from one throat specialist and Physician
Rest assured this is not a virus' way of working its way...
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor