Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Headache, sore throat, cough and running nose after having unprotected intercourse. Are these symptoms of HIV?

Hello, I had unprotected vaginal sex last friday (6 days ago). I have been very worried about the possibility of HIV as I don t really know the other persons status. Now I have headache , a sore throat , coughing and nose running, it might be the flu . I m worried sick about this, is it really possible to show symptoms after 6 days?
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  267
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Early manifestation of HIV can occur only after 2 weeks. Not earlier than that. So your symptoms are possible only due to ordinary viral fever.

Anyhow unprotected sex with an unknown girl will have the risk. You can go for HIV screening after 12 weeks or you can have P24 antigen test as earlier as 3 weeks to rule out the possibility of HIV.

Try to stick to safe sex always to avoid unnecessary tension and stress.
Good luck to you.
Dr S.murugan
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor