Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Headache, sore throat, allergies, chest congestion, taking claritin, lump on adams apple, hurts to swallow

it started with a sore throat headache and some aches after easter outside. Just fiugured it was allegergies. Sore throat went away after a few days maybe 2. Now Ive still got a little chest congestion not real bad and have been taking claritin like I usually do for allergies this time a year. Now Ive gotten this lump around my adams apple that hurts when I swallow .
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
it seems from the history that you are having sore throat, headache, allergies, chest congestion and lump on the adams apple..
Claritin is a anti allergic drug and it is used for treatment of allergic diseases.
Since your symptoms point to super added infection you need to take antibiotics and decongestants.
Salt water gargling will provide symptomatic relief to sore throat.

Thank you
Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor