Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Headache, severe fatigue, general melaise, blood test shows high for babesia another shows negative. What to do ?

i am feeling critically ill physically however i have no fever , nausia, pain other than a headache , feeling of sever fatigue , and general melaise ( sp), Blood test , 1. show high for babesia while anoother test for babesia showed negative. These illnesses are cyclical in that I will have a few good days and in a matter of hours be down feeling very ill. I am taking eruthromycin (sp).
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


Headache, fatigue and malaise can occur due to many reasons. If you are not having fever then the antibiotic may not help you more.
One possibility that you cannot ignore is depression. Depression can cause headache, malaise and nausea. Especially the fact that most of the days you are well suggests that depression could be a possibility.
IN case if it is so then you should be treated with some antidepressants like escitalopram or fluoxetine.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.


Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor