Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Headache, refusal to wear spectacles. Have cylindrical power. Ear injury during fall

respected doctor my daughter has cylidrical power 2 in both eyes. Last week she fell down and hurt herself two inches above the right year.we too a CT scan and the doctor said no problem Now she complains of headache .she refuses to wear spectacles. Once again we went to the optican and he advised er to wear spectacles all through the day. kindly help me to solve this problem.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
As there is no problem after falling down , you can give tylenol for the relief of headache in prescribed dosage and any wound is there apply antibacterial cream so that wound will heal and child prefers to wear spectacles. Tell her in a convincing way to wear them throught the day as it decreases the eye strain and there by headache also
Hope you get solution for your child's problem
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor