Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Headache prominent on the back, palate pain, normal CT scan, diagnosed as cluster headache, prescribed Nexito. Suggestion?

I am suffering from headache , specially in back side and palate and never in frontal and temporal. First I had headache before 5 yrs and it lasted for 1 month. My pattern of headache attack are in 2007 february 1 mth , in 2010 june 1 month , in 2011 Jan 1 Month , in 2011 March 15 days , In 2012 Jan 13 days , In 2012 = Apr 14 to 26 , May 13 to 25 , June 28 to July 9 , July 14 to till date. I Had visited so many doctors (Physician , Neurologist , Neuro Physician , General Mediciene , Ophthalomologist etc). all they made diagnosis that like cluster headache , atypical mygriane , Non specific headache. Dirung headache no any painkiller reduce it . My medicine is only time when my headache passed about 2 weeks period it automatically cure but now days it seems very frequent and I am bothering very much . Last time in only gap of 3 days Im suffered from headache.I have done CT scan that is Normal and doctors said that no need to go for MRI/MRV. Now I am taking nexito 10 since last 3 days in suggestion of Neurologist but I have still headache. please , Help me giving proper suggestion.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Cluster hedache is one the most painful headcahe define as occur periorbital area along with lacrimation ane nose discharge. Headche occur episodic in day also.
Pain killer helps but not cure the headache
If SSRI medication is not giving result so u can go for lithium 300 mg once a day increase upto 600 mg.
In ur presentation it seems mixed type of headache . Tension headache is one of the chronic type of headche
U can go for amitriptiline 25 mg for tension headche
U can consult psychiatrist for better diagnoses
Answered: Tue, 10 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor