Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Headache, pricked by iron nail. Is there any chance of HIV?

hello doctor, actually I have a question regarding pricking myself by a solid iron nail(pin) in public bus.It is been 4 months and I have no symptoms like fever etc. but now after this much of time spend I have a problem of headache but no fever or flu like that.The pin was not rusty, So in this case there is there any chance of HIV. please help me by giving this answer because I m very nervous and thinking all day about this. plz sir thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Nail prick in a public carrier is not at all a risk for HIV. Nobody will get infection in this mode. Even if there is rare chance that it would have pricked a HIV positive individual sometime back and you got pricked afterwards the chances are very remote and almost negligible.
So you need not worry at all.
DR S.Murugan
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor