Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Headache, panic attack, pain in hands, dizziness after drinking heavily. Symptoms persisting the next day

hi i went to weymouth saturday for my hen night i was on soft drinks all night as i dont drink! i woke up sunday morning with the most painfull headache and shootiing pains sicknessi had a panic attack, pains in my hands,dizyness,shakes and cold altho i was told i was hot! and spaced out i dont no if my drink has bin spiked its now monday and im still the same!?
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Most soft drinks contain high doses of caffeine. It appears you took a huge amount of caffeine that night and now are suffering from caffeine withdrawal symptoms like headache, muscle pain, dizziness, irritability etc. These symptoms are likely to improve in a few days. So please do not worry. Just take lots of water and keep away from caffeine.

Hope this has been of help. Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor