Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Headache on lower left side, spreading down to neck, stabbing pain under right collar bone. Cause for spams in arm?

A few days ago, I had a headache on the lower right side, below the ear that came and went. Some times the pain spread down my neck on that side. Then a couple of days ago, I started getting sharp, stabbing pains under my right collar bone. They come and go randomly - no physical movement brings them on or makes the pain better or worse. Aleve and other OTC pain meds have little affect - maybe dulling it a little. Side note - I noticed occasional spasms in my arms (usually individually) in the past few months and read some where that issues with the nerrves in the spine could cause that.)
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCM.

The pain you have been experiencing along your side of neck and clavicle is due the muscle spasm
There are many reasons for the muscle spasm. It could be due to overuse, strain, electrolyte disturbance, nerve compression( secondary to cervical spondylitis).
Spasm of neck muscles is a common thing and every one experiences it often. But if it is really troublesome and recurrent, then the root cause needs to be attended.

As you have also mentioned the you had occasional spasms in your arms, the possibility of Cervical spondylitis( Stress of cervical spine causes compression on nerves and leads to pain).
To rule out the possibility of cervical spondylitis you need to get X-RAY of your cervical spine needs to be taken. (Though MRI is more confirmatory it usually is not required as it might mislead as there may be few changes which are usually considered normal and moreover it is costly).

Using muscle relaxants that contain Chlorzoxazone or eperisone should help you.
Try to avoid usage of pillow under your head while sleeping. Avoid driving whenever possible. This should help you. If this doesnt relieve the pain, you better get an X-ray or MRI of Cervical spice( If you can Afford) to rule out cervical spondylitis.
Hope you got the solution you were looking for. Wish you a speedy recovery

Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Sunil 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
From your description it looks like you have been struggling with Thoracic Outlet Syndrome due to Muscle spasm,fractured bone,anomalous first rib or cervical rib which leads to compression of nerves and vessels behind color bone.It may be caused by hyperextension neck injury,sitting at a keyboard for long hours or any other internal anomaly.
Patient usually present with Pain in forearm/Neck pain/chest wall,Paresthesias (odd sensation in hand or arm),Weakness,Swelling,Cyanosis,pallor or Coldness.
You need to visit concerned doctor, he will physically examine you and may suggest chest X-ray,Arteriography/Venography, Nerve conduction evaluation, CT or MRI.
Treatment options are Physical Therapy,Analgesics, Ice/Heat,Cortisone etc

Hope it helps.

Take Care!
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor