Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Headache, neck stiffness, stomach and chest pain, loss of appetite. No improvement with UTI medicines. Chest X-ray, kidney USG clear. Cause?

Hi, I have been in hospital with a bad headache, stiff neck , temp of 39/40, feeling sick, stomach pain and pain in my chest under my boobs/right around my ribcage and concentrated pain in my back, right side, where you would reach if you put your left arm under your right armpit and onto your back...loss of appetite etc etc I have had antibiotics and a clear chest xray and kidney ultra sound . I have been treat as tho its a UTI but I am in so much pain still, wondered if its anything else too??
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

Your symptoms are suggestive of an infection. You are being treated for urinary tract infection, and if that is the case, you would feel better with the course of antibiotics.

Other possibilities include a viral fever, which can cause headache and body pains.

If you do not improve in a few days, a lumbar puncture should be done to exclude meningitis in view of headache and stiff neck.

I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor