Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Headache, nausea. Tried painkillers, hydrated. Not helping. Ideas?

I've started having headaches on the left side of my head. At times accompanied by nausea and feel worse staring at a computer screen. I take pain killers to get rid of the headache and it takes it away somewhat but never completely. I' drink enough water and I am in good health just find the headches odd.
Any ideas?

Thanks lindy
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
This sound slike migraine or neropathic pain(trigeminal,facial neuralgia). Standard painkiller sometimes arent helpful and other medicines should be started. Consult your GP about this. When it happens you hsould avoid noise,clod drinks, wind and lights Just try to rest in the dark room and drink enough fluid. Also check your blodd pressure and blood electrolytes from time to time.WIsh you good health.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor