Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Headache, nasal congestion, 28 weeks pregnancy

I am 34 years old and 28 weeks pregnant and have been suffering with a headache , stopped up nose , congestion, headache, and 2 days ago started with a sore throat and when blow my nose it is often times a lime green color. Is this an infection?? What can I take or do since I am pregnant. I am miserable and not sleeping!
Asked On : Sat, 12 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
First of all i will straightly answer to your questions and then will try to explain. The answer is based on my personal day to day clinical practice. Here it goes -

"Q": Is this an infection??
Ans: Definitely YES
"Q": What can I take or do since I am pregnant ?
Ans: (1) Penicillin group of antibiotics ( Preferably "Amoxycillin") (2) Paracetamol . + Steam inhalation on regular basis

NOTE: Drugs should always be taken ONLY after consultation and check up by your local doctor.

Explanation - I have carefully gone through the words you have used to explain your symptoms. I said it to be infection because you have described that on blowing nose there is lime green color discharge comes. This might be purulent and this is a sign of infection (mostly bacterial). Allergic discharge will be mucoid or serous not purulent until infected. In pregnancy it is possible to have headache and stuffy nose due to hormonal change BUT sore throat and purulent nasal discharge (lime green color) goes against it. So, it is no longer a pregnancy related normal phenomenon and surely indicates start of infection.
Now explaining the answer to the second question, i generally advice amoxycillin (+ or - clavulanic acid) and have seen a great response without side effects (pregnancy category B. Should be taken only if absolutely needed). Drug should be only taken after local doctor consultation.
I will not be able to prescribe specific drug prescription as not allowed by HCM.
I sincerely hope that you will get benift from the explanations and get at least some view of what is happening to you.
I wish you a very very early recovery and a very very safe upcoming delivery. May god bless your child with a healthy life and all the happiness on earth.
Please take care and thanks
Answered: Sun, 13 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Diganta Kumar Das's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
First of all i will straightly answer to your questions and then will try to explain. The answer is based on my personal day to day clinical practice. Here it goes -

"Q": Is this an infection??
Ans: Definitely YES
"Q": What can I take or do since I am pregnant ?
Ans: (1) Penicillin group of antibiotics ( Preferably "Amoxycillin") (2) Paracetamol . + Steam inhalation on regular basis

NOTE: Drugs should always be taken ONLY after consultation and check up by your local doctor.

Explanation - I have carefully gone through the words you have used to explain your symptoms. I said it to be infection because you have described that on blowing nose there is lime green color discharge comes. This might be purulent and this is a sign of infection (mostly bacterial). Allergic discharge will be mucoid or serous not purulent until infected. In pregnancy it is possible to have headache and stuffy nose due to hormonal change BUT sore throat and purulent nasal discharge (lime green color) goes against it. So, it is no longer a pregnancy related normal phenomenon and surely indicates start of infection.
Now explaining the answer to the second question, i generally advice amoxycillin (+ or - clavulanic acid) and have seen a great response without side effects (pregnancy category B. Should be taken only if absolutely needed). Drug should be only taken after local doctor consultation.
I will not be able to prescribe specific drug prescription as not allowed by HCM.
I sincerely hope that you will get benift from the explanations and get at least some view of what is happening to you.
I wish you a very very early recovery and a very very safe upcoming delivery. May god bless your child with a healthy life and all the happiness on earth.
Please take care and thanks
Answered: Mon, 14 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor