Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Headache, fever, itching. Have scar tissue from hepaticoduodjenoscopy. Any long-term harm?

I have dreadful headache and fever that is coming and going. I am very itchy too. I have been told that scar tissue from a hepaticoduodjenoscopy? 3 years ago is narrowing my new bile question is will these symptoms be doing me any long term harm? Most days I feel rotten but am told that apart from an antihistamine there is nothing I can take. Is that right?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Since three years passed, headache and fever , off & on with itching.
In my opinion ,you should take another opinion.
Please get in blood examination as , C B C , E S R ( CHRONIC INFECTION), total eiosinophils count ( cause of itching and also cause of fever).
Cause of concern is headache and fever.
Antihistamine is very good for itching and you have to take it till final diagnosis.
Hope I have answered your question.
If further question I will help.
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor