Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Headache, eye pain, fever, drowsiness after taking topcep. Advice?

My mother was having fever , headache and stomach pain, doctor has given medicine she is was feeling alright but after taking dose of 1 tab of topcep 200 and gelocile yeasterday morning and today morning, she is suffering from headache , eyaes pain,fever and she is feeling sleepy. I thing this might be because of edicine she is taling topcep might be it is bot suiting her. Kindly advice?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
I reviewed the history provided by you.

Topcef is an antibiotic drug used for bacterial infections like sinusitis. These medications are required for her problem and hence I advice to continue the medications.
Her complaints of headache, eye pain, fever are because of infective conditions like sinusitis for which the doctor has prescribed treatment.

Thank you
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor