Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Headache, dizziness, nausea, sudden blood rush to head. History of concussion and dropping weight on head. Serious?

I suffered a concussion about 3 weeks ago, dropped 95 lb weight on my head. I have been to the ER and my primary care physician and I do have another appointment tomorrow to talk about the fact that I am still in a lot of pain (headaches), dizzy, and nauseous. The reason I am asking you right now is that today I started having horrible blood rush to the head when I stand up or move too quickly. I have been doing very little - mostly sitting/ laying to fully recover. It's so bad that I have to brace on something or I will fall over and my vision goes completely black with stars.... It was so bad this morning that I actually ended up vomiting. Is this part of the post concussion syndrome? Is this something i should look further into?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

It is common to get these symptoms, in a patient with post-concussion syndrome.

For relief of symptoms, you may take betahistine tablets.

If a CT scan of head has not been done so far, please get it done to exclude any internal brain injury.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor