Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Headache, dizziness and nausea. Could it be due to oversleeping?

Hi. I have been with a very bad headache for two weeks and I want to ask if this can be a sign of oversleeping. I ve been sleeping for about 10 hours per night already for a long time and always have trouble getting out of bed. Also, during the day sometimes I get very dizzy and almost fainting or with nausea . Can this be because of the oversleeping?thanks
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  342
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response

Let me tell you that a given problem can be due to various causes and similarly headache can be due to many causes like brain tumor,brain infection, problems in the blood vessels in the brain, migraine, cluster headache. Another important thing to note that the presence or absence of certain complaints like fever, vomiting, eye pain, redness of eyes, tearing from one or both eyes, visual symptoms, weakness of hands, legs, difficulty in speaking etc will help us narrow down the possibility. Further age, gender, body weight and family history are important. I have noted your complaints. In the absence of these data i am suspecting two problems 1. Migraine 2. You may have sleep apnea- which can cause headache

A detailed interview and clinical examination by a neurologist is required in your case. A detailed interview will clarify so many things as i have described above. This will tell us if a brain scan is required or not. All these exercises is to pin point the diagnosis and then treat rather than simple assumption in the current era of evidence- based medicine. If there is sleep apnea the treatment is entirely different

Hope this will guide you better
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor