Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Headache, chills, nausea, weight loss, abdominal bulge. Pregnant?

Hi doctor, my name is aycha , I m from Nigeria, I m aged 34, married for 13months now I m trying to get pregnant I took clomid on 21st may had all the side effects of the drug yet I had my menses on 17th june, two days after my period I started having severe headache and chills, nausea , weight lossand felt a bulge on my lower abdomen , again I saw my period on july 13th, but I was still having the pregnancy signs I took some antimalaria drugs, the swell on my abdomen is more pronounced and my abdomen feels tight I feel some light striking pains, and I m still sick, am I pregnant or ill from a sickness?
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Firstly, when you take Clomiphene your general condition should be assessed by a doctor as also your uterine and ovarian response to the drug. Since you are in an endemic area for malaria, I suggest that you get checked for malaria by your doctor and get treated. I do not think you are pregnant as you are getting regular cycles without missing a period. Contact your doctor for further management. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor