Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Headache, bruising on top of eyes, shaking arm. Serious problem?

My Mom experienced a severe headache on Friday and now has bruising on top of her eyes. (Under her eyebrows.) Her right arm seems to be shaking more than normal. We have a doctor s appointment scheduled for April 9 but we are wondering if this is something more serious. She is progressively seeming to decline she is approximately 86 years old.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I would have to see your mom to determine what is really going on. Upon your brief history it seems to me that she is having parkinson's disease or an exacerbation of the same. I hope you visit with a neuropsychiatrist as soon as you can. She might also need a CT scan to rule out any stroke or hemorrhage. However, a very complete history and physical examination and investigations are necessary.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor