Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Headache, body pain, lethargy, nausea and sore throat. Could this be a viral infection?

I have had a virus for a few days now - symptoms are lethargy, bad headache , aches all over, temperature, nausea ( have been sick a little, but nothing substantial), sore throat and loss of appetite . I seem to be gradually improving, but throughout, I seem to have been very thirsty most of the time, so have been drinking plenty. I have t been urinating as much as usual though, and certainly less than I would expect for the volume of fluid I have been taking in which is considerably more than I would normally. Does having a virus like this make your body need substantially more fluid or should I be concerned that this could be a symptom of soemthing else?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  453
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Welcome in H.C.M.
I have gone through your query regarding your fever associated with headache, body ache, blocked nose etc . you are also having loss of appetite , nausea and excessive thirst.
In due course of time other symptoms get improved but remain thirsty . You are in doubt weather this is due to viral fever or some thing else.
Regarding your excess water requirement and less excretion indicates water stasis which sometimes seen in viral fever but it is reversible. if oligurea persist for long time and give rise to nausea and vomiting than seek advice of specialist to prevent renal failure.
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor