Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Headache after hitting a door, took advil, pain still perists. Should I see a doctor?

I was stepping up on a chair and hit the left side of my forehead very hard on the corner of a hard plastic door on a popcorn machine. I did not pass out but I have had a headache for 3 days. I have taken Advil (which I found out later I shouldn t have) for the headache. That has helped. I didn t take Aspirin because I was concerned about internal bleeding . I have continued going to work as the pain is tolerable with meds. Do you feel a consult with an M.D. is necessary at this point, or should I expect to have the headache off and on for a while?
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic,
Most probably you had mild traumatic brain injury, slight concussion with no complication, except headaches. Yes, you right, anti-inflammatory are not indicated in head trauma if there is the risk of hemorrhage, but is very unlikely in your case. Generally symptoms appeared i concussion are transitory and resolve spontaneously over the weeks, but in some cases may appear post concussive syndrome with persistent headaches, dizziness, fatigue, difficulty concentrating, memory impairment, etc. then yes, definitely you need Neurologist consultation. At this stage monitor your self and your condition, avoid physical exercises , lifting heavy weights, prolonged sunlight exposure, alcohol, stress.
I wish you speedy recovery ,
Best Regards,
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor