Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Headache after an injury to head, difficulty in opening the mouth and eating. Reason?

Hi, 2 weeks ago I clashed heads with another player whilst playing soccer. The impact was on the right side of my head, above my ear and behind the temple area. It was very painful but there was no loss of consciousness or vomiting etc although I did have a headache for quite a while. The area was extremely tender and painful to touch for over a week and even now, 2 weeks later, it is still quite tender. There is a new problem now though as whenever I open my mouth quite wide, when eating or yawning, my jaw movement is restricted by pain in the area of my head that was injured. What could be causing this?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
From the description you have given it appears that you have a local trauma, may e a muscle tear when you had an impact above ear and behind temples. This kind of trauma may take 3-4 weeks to heal completely. After 3 weeks if it is still painful, do consider undergoing an MRI/CT scan brain to rule out any bony pathology. Meanwhile anti inflammatory drugs such as seratiopeptidase and pain killers like crocin can help you at this moment.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
I will be more than happy to help you if you need any further details.
Wish you good health.
Dr. Pooja Reddy M.D.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Maruti Karale's  Response
Thanks for being with HCM.
Though the area behind the temple and above ear is little delicate than elsewhere over the scalp, trauma that you suffered was not severe enough to cause any intracranial bleeding or laceration.

It has caused blunt injury and swelling of local tissue along with chances of local hematoma.This may take upto 4 weeks time to heal completely.

It will definitely heal in weeks time nothing more to worry about it.

As there was no history of loss of conciousness,vomittings,giddiness,seizures,bleeding from nose hence there is no need of CT scan to rule out intracranial bleeding.

Local application ice and NSAIDS such as diclofenac and serratiopeptidase will help in symptomatic relief.

Hope you will get relief soon.

Any more queries and feedback is most welcome.

Wish you better health.

Dr.Maruti karale M.D.

Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor