Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Headache. Safe to take naproxen while on AKT4 medication for TB?

The patient has been taking this for a week now and there is increased and excruciating headache , is this common? Is it safe to take painkillers such Naproxen while on AKT4 TB medicine. If they dont take the painkiller the headache is all day long everyday and taking the painkiller eases it a bit. Looking forward for some answers. Cheers, Yatish
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi yathishsub,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
The headache can be an independent onset and you can take pain killers which are safe in presence of ATT like Ultracet.
Another possibility is a side effect of ATT drugs as such or may cause a derangement of liver function and which can cause headache.
You should get test LFT done and review to your physician.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor