Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Headache, CT scan shows old healed calcified granuloma. Proper medicine?

Hello Doctor, My mother is aged 46 years. she is having 2 children both major. She is suffering from head ache since 20 years and we have been consulting doctor and she is under medication like Rizact 5, naxdom 500, nexito 10, dayo od 250, prothiaden 25 since many years. She used to get pain only once in a month or so(the head ache would start even if she skip 1 tablet in a day). But since a month the pain is very more and continuous. she has pain for almost 18 hours a day. Yesterday she underwent CT scanning and the report says old healed calcified granuloma in the left parietal region . Kindly look into it and fix her proper medicine to get rid of pain as well as to reduce the granuloma, that is available in Bangalore, India. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted the symptoms and treatment received by your mother.

They are suggestive of migraine.

Calcified granuloma is a common and harmless finding on the CT scan and suggests an old/healed tapeworm infection of brain. This does not require any treatment in your mother's case.

For prevention of migraine headache, she can be started on topiramate, divalproex, or beta blockers.

I hope my reply has helped you.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My blog:
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor