Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Head rush, pulsing sound in ears. Taking vitamin B12 shots. Have low blood sugar. Should I be concerned?

i am having strange sensation of a constant minor head rush. I get a feint pulsing sound that constantly heard in my ears its gets more intense as i am active. when i sit not so much but again when i try to lay down at night to sleep, during the day when i am active i don t notice it as much. i do take b12 shots every 2 weeks. i have had low blood sugar and other minor symptoms from that but this is really new like the past couple of weeks so i don t know if its related. i also get minor dizzy spells and light headedness as well....... should i be concerned?
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  322
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
along with headache and tinitus(ringing sound in the ear) do you have any difficulty/ swaying while walking? do you hear that ringing sound in the ear along with your pulse if so you should suspect some tumour in the brain(CP angle lesion/ glomus tumour). along with this tinitus do you have any vertigo(reeling sensation) if so sugessts ear pathology.any reason for taking vitamin B12 every 2 weeks? kindly check your haemoglobin once as anaemia also causes tinitus. do you have any ear discharge?. kindly consult an ENT surgeon and take his opinion.
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor