Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Head pain, ear pain, extreme dizziness, nausea, vomiting after a bang on the abdomen post weeks of hysterectomy. Cause?

Iam 2 weeks post op from a hysterectomy . Last night my daughter a@cidentily fell intomy abdomen , elbow first. The pain was excruciateing. However, my main concern is thatwithin a fewminutes from this, my head began to hurt severely, as well as my ear (both on same left side) a few moments later I became extremely dizzy, nauseated, and have began vomiting I still have slight headache, am nauseated, and this coincidence ..maybe a bug or something or could this be a symptom ofsomething wrong from incident to abdomen from daughter?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  291
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there..

Since its only 2weeks you underwent hystercetomy your internal stitches are stilll in process of healing. In such a case any trauma to the abdomen can be risky especially if its severe. You has excruciating pain following fall of your daughter over your abdomen suggesting it was significant and it might have caused trauma. Also nausea dizziness following trauma suggest that the pain was severe and it might have resulted in some internal injury to the extent of some internal bleeding. I suggest you vistit your operating gynecologist, she would assess the tone of your abdomen along with presence of tenderness and distension. If these signs are present you definitely need to take an ultrasound to rule out complications following trauma.

Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor