Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Head is spinning, vomiting. Taken vertin tablet. Is it temporary abnormality?

Hi, From today morning my head is spinning and had vomited twice. On visiting the doctor he chkd for BP and sadi normal and diaognised the probelm as Vertigo . I am being advised to take Vertin tab 16mg for a day ( 3 times) and later to continue the same tablet in 8mg for another 6 days. Is this is a disease or a temporary abnormality in the body. What precaution should i take to avoid such things in future. i regulary have to travel minimum 120 kms for my work place. Pls advise.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  544
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. I'm Dr. Christensen.
I'm sorry you're not feeling well. There are a number of conditions that can cause vertigo. Some of them, such as acute labyrinthitis (a viral inner ear infection) are only temporary, while others, such as Meniere's disease, can be chronic or recurrent.
The most common cause of vertigo is a condition called benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV), which is triggered by movement of tiny calcium carbonate crystals within your inner ear. These crystals, or canaliths, create turbulence in the fluid of your inner ear, which triggers nerve impulses to your brain that get misinterpreted as head motion. This creates a situation that is very similar to motion sickness.
Vertin is an antihistamine that helps suppress the responsiveness of your inner ear to the false messages created by canaliths. If your symptoms don't improve within a few days, your doctor may order tests to rule out more serious or persistent causes of vertigo, such as acoustic neuroma or Meniere's disease. If he decides you're suffering from BPPV, he may show you how to do some simple exercises called canalith repositioning maneuvers, or Epley's maneuver. Once you know how to do these exercises, you might be able to perform them at home. However, these exercises only work for BPPV; they do not help with other forms of vertigo and should not be performed without your doctor's instructions.
Unfortunately, there's not much a person can do to avoid future bouts of vertigo. Many people have repeated bouts of vertigo as they get older, while others may only have one episode. While you are suffering from vertigo, you should avoid driving or other activities that require sudden head movement.
I hope that answers your question, and I hope you feel better soon!
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor