Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Head injury, vomiting bile, dizziness, sleeping, lack of appetite. Treatment?

Hi, I hit my head on a ceramic planter a few nights ago and fell asleep a few minutes afterword. The next day I threw up lots of bile when I awoke, then tried to eat-no success there either. I have been dizzy, sleeping a lot, trouble with basic memory ( just finished graduate school so it could be that too, hah) and not much of an appetite . Also, can t see a doc as no insurance (lost that after graduated) any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
If you still feel dizzy and are getting sleepy even after so many days of the injury,then you must go to ER and get a CT scan of brain done to rule out any bleed inside.
There is no point in taking risk as the chances of post injury subdural bleeding are quite high.
Thanks
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor