Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Head injury, swelling, bruising, lump formation, black eye. Cause of worry?

I hit my head on a tree branch a week ago. 2 days later I developed a black eye and 2 days after that the point of impact swelled and showed bruising. The bruising is fading but the lump has not shrunk. I haven t experienced any dizziness or nausea , should I be concerned or is it normal for a lump to take a while to shrink?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  504
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
A black eye is a relatively common result of injury to the face or the head, caused when blood and other fluids collect in the space around the eye; swelling and dark discoloration result-hence, the name "black eye."
Most black eyes are minor injuries that heal on their own in a few days with ice and pain medications.An ophthalmologist should examine the injured eye to make surethat no significant injury to the eye has occurred. 
There doesn't seem to be any problem with you as already two days have passed and there is no complication like
Changes in vision
Severe pain is continued
Signs of infection 
Behavioral changes, forgetfulness, or lethargy 
Nausea or vomiting
If any of these symptoms arise,consult the doctor immediately.
This lump is not to be worried and would shrink slowly and of its own.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor