Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Head injury, sore bump, no vomiting, blackouts, fever, light-headed. Do I need a head scan?

Hi on XXXXX last week I slipped on the bathroom in my hotel in XXXXX and hit the back of my head. I didnt blackout or vomit or bleed or feel anything after that aside from a sore bump on the head. Two days after we went on an elephant trekking tour in forested rural XXXXX and on the way home I was shivering with fever. (I had vaccination against influenza and yellow fever ). The next day I was on a plane to XXXXX, and thankfully fever went down after paracetamols. Today I m feeling lightheaded, but since Sunday I have also been coughing with thick phlegm and lost my voice and a doctor here in XXXXX prescribed Cefaclor which I m taking for the third day. Is my lightheadedness related in any way to my hitting the back of my head? Should I get a head scan?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
dear friend. thanking for asking your concern.
if you are OK brain-wise ( as from your history), a head scan is not necessary.
your symptoms appear respiratory.
you are on appropraite treatment.
so relax.
Headache, nausea, vomitting, imbalance, drowsiness are some things you get after brain trauma.
if you do not have these , you can wait.
if not well still, f/u with your doc..
good luck
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor