Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Head injury, painful, headache. Taken paracetamol. Should I be worried?

I banged the back of head my really hard early this morning. It was extremely painful at the time and all day I have had a horrible head ache. It feels like it stinging inside and I keep getting shooting pains around the top of my head. I have taken paracetomal and anti inflamatories every 2 hours since but nothing is taking the pains away. Should I be worried? Many thanks
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Paracetamol or other painkiller should be used at an interval of 6 hours atleast. Dont take so many medicines. You should go for a CT SCAN of Brain to exclude anything serious.
Go and consult in General Emergency.
Best of luck.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor