Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Head injury, painful bump on head, stiff neck. Should I get further checks done?

I fell against a door after blacking out two days ago. I feld a large bump on my head which was painful around the side. The pain has now moved around the back of the head after sleeping on it. A&E checked my eyes and nose , but am concerned at the stiff neck and moving head pain. Should I get further checks done Tony
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Tony,
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that you had suffered soft tissue injury. Stiff neck can be due to spasm of the neck muscles as a result of injury.
It takes few days to weeks for complete recovery.

You should take proper rest for speedy recovery. If the pain is severe, you can take pain killer like ibuprofen one tablet twice a day after meals along with a muscle relaxant like chloraxazone and an antacid after discussing with your doctor.
Doing hot fomentation and application locally of pain relieving gel will be helpful in relieving pain in the neck.

You should also investigate yourself for knowing the cause of your blackout and fall. You should get yourself examined clinically by a Neurophysician and get some investigatons like :-
1. Head and neck scan.
2. ECG.
3. Blood sugar levels.
4. Hemoglobin.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor